THURSDAY, MARCH 31

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
BREAKFAST
(Grand Ballroom North)
7:30-8:25 a.m.

MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

8:30-8:35 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks and Keynoters Introduction
—Rich Donnell, Conference Co-Chairman; Editor-in-Chief, Panel World

8:40-9:05 a.m.
Project Indy-OSB 3.0
—Scott Poole, President and COO, RoyOMartin

9:10-9:35 a.m.
Roseburg Forest Products Growth and Geographic Diversification
—Jake Elston, Senior Vice President of Operations, Roseburg Forest Products

9:40-10:05 a.m.
Establishing an Integrated European MDF Mill in the Southeast U.S.
—Wedig Graf Grote, Chief Operating Officer, Swiss Krono USA

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
10:10-10:30 a.m.

WHAT IS KEEPING YOUR LEGAL TEAM UP AT NIGHT?
(Room B)

10:35-10:40 a.m.
Moderator Introductions and Legal Overview
—Charles Stewart, Partner, Bradley

10:45-11:05 a.m.
Specimen Cups
—Sarahanne Vaughan, Associate, Bradley

11:10-11:30 a.m.
Dust and Stuff
—John Hargrove, Partner, Bradley

11:35-11:55 a.m.
Exterior Wall Sheathing Options: Code Compliance and Other Issues
—David Pugh, Partner, Bradley

GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES & TRENDS
(Room C)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Global Influence: A Convergence on North America
—Cole Martin, Capital Sales & Modernization Manager, Dieffenbacher
—Colin Folco, Director Modernization North America, Dieffenbacher

11:05-11:30 a.m.
Raute RX Series: “Fit to Your Need”
—Trevor Wendt, Market Area Vice President—North America, Raute

11:35-Noon
Breaking Down the Complexity of Delivering Capital Projects
—Bijan Shams, President, Cogent Industrial Technologies

QUALITY CONTROL
(Hazelnut Room)

10:35-10:55 a.m.
Automatic Grading Technology: Update on the Technology and Real Life Experiences
—Richard Lepine, General Manager, Argos Solutions LLC

11:00-11:20 a.m.
An Overview of In Process Board Measurement Technologies
—Michael Spurgin, Sales Manager – North America, LIMAB Inc.

11:25-11:45 a.m.
How MONITOR Plus GmbH Production Monitoring Systems Meet a Variety of QC Needs for Your Flooring, Furniture and EWP Lines
—Keith Mays, President, EWS North America LLC

11:50-12:10 p.m.
Increase Throughput and Profitability through IoT Data-Driven Moisture Control
—Jason Kovacik, Sales Manager, Finna Sensors

GREEN END IMPROVEMENTS IN VENEER PEELING AND COMPOSING
(Oak Room)

10:35-Noon
A Panel Discussion on New Lathe and Composer Technologies and Recent Installations
—Anna McCann, President, Merritt Machinery, LLC
U.S. Representative for Meinan Machinery Works
—Doug Pauze, President, Coastland Wood Industries
—Rob Freres, President, Freres Lumber Co., Inc.

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
LUNCH
12:00-1:20 p.m.

AFTERNOON KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

1:25-1:30 p.m.
Remarks and Remembrance
—Dan Shell, Senior Editor, Panel World

1:35-2:00 p.m.
Positioning EGGER High-Quality TFL for North America
—Johannes Eder, Head of Sales North America, EGGER Wood Products

2:05-2:30 p.m.
Building on a Foundation of Success Through COVID
—Doug Pauze, President, Coastland Wood Industries

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
2:35-2:45 p.m.

PLYWOOD AND VENEER-BASED TECHNOLOGIES: INNOVATION, CHANGE, AND THE CARBON CONNECTION
(Room B)

2:50-3:05 p.m.
Moderator Introductions and The Carbon Connection
—Dick Baldwin, Ph.D., Managing Partner, Oak Creek Investments

3:10-3:30 p.m.
The Expanding Role of Plywood and Veneer-Based Products in Construction
—Fred Kamke, Ph.D., Professor, Dept. of Wood Science & Engineering, Oregon State University, and Director, NSF Wood-Based Composites Center; Arijit Sinha, Ph.D., Professor, Dept. of Wood Science and Engineering, Oregon State University, and Associate Director, NSF Wood-Based Composites Center

3:35-3:55 p.m.
How the World Changed and Veneer Lathes Evolved
—Alan Knokey, Vice President, USNR

4:00-4:20 p.m.
Steps Taken to Invent Mass Ply Panels and Continuing Innovations at Freres Lumber
—Rob Freres, President, Freres Lumber Inc.

4:25-4:45 p.m.
The Softwood Plywood Producer: Finding and Integrating Technological Advancements
—Tom Evans, former Chief of Operations, Coastal Forest Resources Co.

4:45-5:00 p.m.
Closing Discussion

RESINS, WAXES, COATINGS
(Room C)

2:50-3:15 p.m.
Engineered, Value-Add Wax for Enhanced Panel Performance and Improved Safety
—Jesse Paris, Ph.D., R&D Group Leader – Bio Materials, Willamette Valley Company

3:20-3:45 p.m.
Next Generation Resin Technology for Decreasing Press Cycle Times 8-13%
—Jeffrey Otjen, Technical Services Project Manager, Georgia-Pacific Chemicals LLC

3:50-4:15 p.m.
Recent Advancements in UF Scavenger Technologies Lead to Decreased Cycle Times and Improved Tack
—Robert Miller, Senior Scientist, Georgia-Pacific Chemicals LLC; Bill Arndell, Senior Research Scientist, Georgia-Pacific Chemicals LLC

4:20-4:45 p.m.
Developments in Protective Coatings for Engineered Wood
—Brian Delbrueck, Head of Business Development
Wood Specialties, North America, Arxada

AIR TREATMENT
(Hazelnut Room)

2:50-3:15 p.m.
Advancement in WESP Design for Dryer Particulate Control
—Rodney Schwartz, Senior Vice President, Dürr Systems

3:20-3:45 p.m.
Microemulsion Assisted Biotreatment of VOCs in Exhaust Gases
—Rakesh Govind, Ph.D., President, PRD Tech, Inc.

3:50-4:15 p.m.
Latest in WESP-RTO Installation Designs and Alternate Solutions
—Jaymie Deemer, President, Nestec Inc.

FIRE PREVENTION
(Oak Room)

2:50-3:15 p.m.
Latest Advances in NFPA Compliant Material Handling
—Dane Floyd, Principal, Veneer Services, Inc.

3:20-3:45 p.m.
Water Mist Technology for Fighting Fires in Large Material Storage Areas
—Ed Pridgen, Vice President, Flamex, Inc.

3:50-4:15 p.m.
Recent Advancements in Spark Detection Better Protect Your Panelboard Process
—Jeff Nichols, Managing Partner, Industrial Fire Prevention

4:20-4:45 p.m.
Advances in Water Mist Fire Protection for Specialty Process Areas
—Jason Krbec, Sales Engineering Manager, CV Technology

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
RECEPTION
(Grand Ballroom North)
5:00-7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 1

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
BREAKFAST
(Grand Ballroom North)
7:30-8:25 a.m.

MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

8:30-8:35 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks
—Fred Kurpiel, Conference Co-Chairman; President, Georgia Research Institute

8:40-9:05 a.m.
On the Economic, Business & Political Climate
—Dr. Roger Tutterow, Director of the Econometric Center and Professor of Economics, Kennesaw State University

9:10-9:35 a.m.
Wood Processing Post-COVID-19
—Dr. Philipp Sauter, Principal, Wood Products Consulting, AFRY

9:40-10:05 a.m.
Driving the Carbon Story for Wood Products: An Update from the American Wood Council
—Jackson Morrill, President & CEO, American Wood Council

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
10:10-10:30 a.m.

PROCESS OPTIMIZATION
(Room B)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Challenging the Traditional Model of Experimentation and Trials through a Design of Experiment Methodology Approach
—Jeff Vaughn, Eastern Regional Technical and CI Manager, Continuous Improvement and Optimization Team (CIOT), Roseburg Forest Products

11:05-11:30 a.m.
Application of EVOP and Tagucchi Designs for the Wood Products Industry
—Terry Liles, Ph.D., Director of Raw Materials, Huber Engineered Woods

11:35-Noon
Digital Twins Using Machine Learning for Optimization in the Sustainable Biomaterials Industries
—Timothy Young, Ph.D., Professor/Data Scientist, University of Tennessee

12:05-12:30 p.m.
Optimizing Forest Products Mills
—Thomas Brotski, Principal/Senior Consultant, Harrison Group, Former Director of Reliability, Georgia-Pacific; Matt Cowen, Sales Manager, KCF Technologies

PRODUCTS, RESEARCH, LABOR
(Room C)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Non-Wood “Green” Boards and Building Materials
—Wendy Owens, CEO, Hexas Biomass LLC

11:05-11:30 a.m.
Scrimber CSC—Carbon Sink Concrete
—Stefan Zöllig, Principal, Timbatec AG Timber Engineering

11:35-Noon
I-Corps—Commercialization Boot Camp for Any Research Enterprise
—Patrick Donahue, Building Products Research Program Manager, University of Minnesota Duluth—Natural Resources Research Institute (NRRI)

12:05-12:30 p.m.
Wood Products Employment Trends and How to Keep Your Employees Engaged
—Richard Poindexter, President, Search North America

ENERGY APPLICATIONS
(Oak Room)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Innovative Low Ash Biomass Energy System for Wood Products Plants
—Kevin Nesbitt, National Sales Manager, Player Design, Inc.

11:05-11:30 a.m.
Fines to Energy: Developments in Suspension Burning for Board Plants
—Tom Wechsler, President, Wechsler Technologies & Engineering LLC

11:35-Noon
The Impact of Friction on Energy Consumption—A Case Study from the Wood Processing Industry
—Steffen Bots, Technical Sales Expert, Addinol Lube Oil

AIR TREATMENT
(Hazelnut Room)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Base-Metal Catalysts for Wood Industry RCOs: Operating Experience and New Developments
—Grigorii Bunimovich, Owner and COO, Matros Technologies

11:05-11:30 a.m.
RTO Media Maintenance 101
—Lance Austenberg, Senior Sales Manager, Durr Systems, Inc.

11:35-Noon
RCOs for Wood Dryer VOC Control—Why Not?
—Steve Jaasund, Geoenergy Products Manager, LDX Solutions LLC.

CASH DRAWING
(Must Be Present To Win)

*Additional speakers and adjustments to these speaking times and locations are possible.