Schedule

img

THURSDAY MARCH 20

 

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES BREAKFAST

7:15-8:15 a.m.

 

MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION

(Rooms b-c)

 

8:20-8:25 a.m.

Welcoming Remarks and Keynoters Introduction

Rich Donnell, Conference Co-Chairman, Editor-in-Chief, Panel World magazine

 

8:30-8:50 a.m.

On the Economic, Political and Business Climate

—Roger Tutterow, Professor of Economics, Mercer University

 

8:55-9:15 a.m.

How 300 Men Shared a Dream: And How I Manage the Company They Turned into a World-Class Plywood Mill Richply

—Joe Andrews, General Manager, Richmond Plywood

 

9:20-9:40 a.m.

Transitioning into a New Era of Composite Products

—Kelly Shotbolt, President, Flakeboard Company Ltd.

 

9:45-10:05 a.m.

The Future of Southeast Wood Supplies: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

—Dean McCraw, Principal-Timber Supply Specialist,

McCraw Energy

 

TIME OUT WITH ATTENDEES

10:10-10:40 a.m.

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

(Rooms A-B-C)

 

ADHESIVES & RESEARCH

(ROOM A)

 

10:45-11:05 a.m.

2014 Update: Impact of U.S. Green Building Standards on Wood Adhesives

—Ashlee Cribb, Business Manager, Georgia-Pacific Wood Adhesives

—William Hull, Marketing Manager, Georgia-Pacific Wood Adhesives

 

11:10-11:30 a.m.

Quantifying the Natural Variation of Formaldehyde (HCHO) Emissions for Wood Composite Panels

—Jeffrey Otjen, Product Manager, Georgia-Pacific Wood Adhesives

—Nicolas Andre, Research Scientist, Center for Renewable Carbon, University of Tennessee

—Timothy Young, Professor, Forest Products Center, University of Tennessee

 

11:35-11:55 a.m

A Mechanism for Fundamental Research

—Linda Caudill, Managing Director, Wood-Based Composites Center

 

TECHNOLOGY IMPROVEMENTS

(ROOM B)

 

10:45-11:05 a.m.

Capitalizing On New Veneer Drying Technologies

—Alan Knokey, Vice President, USNR

 

11:10-11:30 a.m.

Dryers: Efficiency/Productivity/ Quality: Green Veneer In – Good Veneer Out

—Trevor Wendt, Sales and Marketing Manager, Westmill Industries

 

11:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.

Technology Migration: A Case Study in Maximizing the Value of Updating Control System Hardware and Infrastructure

—Dustin Neumann, Principal, Neumann Process Control

 

BOARD ENHANCEMENTS

(ROOM C)

 

10:45-11:05 a.m.

Quality Assurance Systems in the Engineered Wood Industry

—Marshall Lloyd, Sales Engineer, GreCon

 

11:10-11:30 a.m.

Production Optimization Using Automatic Scanner and Panel Repair Technology

—Tor Gustavsen, Managing Director, Argos Solutions

 

11:35-11:55 a.m.

In-Line Inspection Makes Furniture Board Producers Happy and Wise

—Thomas Franz, Managing Director, Baumer Inspection

 

LUNCH AND EXHIBITS

12:10-1:30 p.m.

 

AFTERNOON KEYNOTERS SESSION

(ROOMS B-C)

 

1:35-1:55 p.m.

Remarks and Presentations

—Fred Kurpiel, Conference Co-Chairman

 

2:00-2:20 p.m.

Regulatory Challenges for the Composite Panel Industry: How and When Will the New Emissions Rules End?

—Tom Julia, President, Composite Panel Assn.

 

2:25-2:45 p.m.

The Future of Engineered Wood Products: LP’s View of the Next Generation of EWP.

—Brian Luoma, Senior VP and General Manager, Engineered Wood Products, LP Building Products

 

2:50-3:10 p.m.

Developments in U.S. Trade: Opportunities and Challenges

—Alberto Goetzl, International Trade Analyst, U.S. International Trade Commission

 

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS

3:15-3:40 p.m.

 

MANUFACTURING ENHANCEMENTS

(ROOM A)

 

3:45-4:05 p.m.

Getting More: New Manufacturing Developments

—Andrew Jowett, President, Imal, Inc.

 

4:10-4:30 p.m.

Win Your Race at the Pit Stop: Ziplink Belts

—Richard Duijn, Industry Segment Manager, Ammeraal Beltech

 

4:35-4:55 p.m.

More Than 100 Years of Steel Belt Know How

—Joerg Kaufmann, Global Project Manger for Press Belts, Sandvik Process Systems

 

METHODS & IMPROVEMENT

(ROOM B)

 

3:45-4:05 p.m.

Continuous Improvement: What Our Industry Should Be Thinking About

—Colin Folco, Modernization Manager, Dieffenbacher

 

4:10-4:30 p.m.

Laminated Beech Veneer Lumber Production on ContiRoll Press

—Joachim Meier, Executive Vice President, Siempelkamp LP

 

4:35-4:55 p.m.

The Newest Plywood Pressing Technology

—Anna McCann, Taihei Machinery

 

AIR EMISSIONS

(ROOM C)

 

3:45-4:05 p.m.

Eliminate High Fuel RTO Operating Costs

—Rodney Pennington, VP of Key Accounts, Nestec

 

4:10-4:30 p.m.

Bio-Incineration – Destruction of Contaminants at Ambient Temperature

—Rakesh Govind, President, PRD Tech

 

4:35-4:55 p.m.

Upgrading and Improving Existing Wet ESP’s and RTO Equipment

—Jaymie Deemer, Market Development Manager, Lundberg

 

HAPPY HOUR IN EXHIBIT HALL

5:00-6:00 p.m.

 

NETWORKING DINNER & ENTERTAINMENT

6:00-9:00 p.m.

 

 

FRIDAY MARCH 21

 

BREAKFAST WITH EXHIBITORS

7:15-8:15 a.m.

 

MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION

(ROOMS B-C)

 

8:20-8:25 a.m.

Remarks and Introductions

—Dan Shell, Managing Editor, Panel World magazine

 

8:30-8:55 a.m.

Creating a High Performance Operation: Reflections on Leadership and Change

—Dick Baldwin, Managing Partner, Oak Creek Investment

 

9:00-9:25 a.m.

How Successful Plywood Companies Are Running Their Operations in Latin America

—Tapani Kiiski, President and CEO, Raute

 

9:30-9:55 a.m.

The Uneven Recovery in U.S. Housing Brings Cautious Optimism to North American Wood Panel Markets

—David Fortin, Senior Economist, Wood Products, RISI

 

TIME OUT WITH ATTENDEES

10:00-10:30 a.m.

 

THE DUST FACTOR

(ROOM A)

 

10:35-10:55 a.m.

Continuous Process Improvement: The FPI Now Cautions Green Sawdust Combustible

—Justin Price, Principal, Evergreen Engineering

 

11:00-11:20 a.m.

Lessons in Crisis Response and Risk Mitigation

—Cam McAlpine, President, PR Media Strategic Communications

 

AIR EMISSIONS

 

11:30-11:50 a.m.

Base Metal Catalyst in Board Industry Regenerative Oxidizers: Experience and New Developments

—Yurii Matros, President Matros Technologies

—Grigorii Bunimovich, Catalyst Applications Director, Matros Technologies

 

11:55-12:15 p.m.

WESP As an Add-On Particulate Matter Control Technology for Industrial Boilers

—Hardik Shah, Senior Applications Engineer, Southern Environmental

 

ADHESIVES TECHNOLOGIES

(ROOM B)

 

10:35-10:55 a.m.

Enabling Technologies for Sustainable Composite Wood Products

—Todd Miler, Technical Manager, Momentive Specialty Chemicals

 

11:00-11:20 a.m.

New Developments in Polyurethane Adhesives

—Chris Whelan, Business Development Manager, Henkel-Purbond

 

11:25-11:45 a.m.

Polyurethane Adhesives for Panel Product Applications

—Xiaobo Gong, Senior Team Leader, Ashland Performance Materials

 

OPERATIONAL BENEFITS

(ROOM C)

 

10:35-10:55 a.m.

Capital Costs Versus Operational Costs: The Common Sense Approach

—Jason McIntosh, Business Development Director, Hunt, Guillot and Associates

 

11:00-11:20 a.m.

Taking the Mystery out of Maintenance: A Metrics Approach to Maintenance Management

—Robert Landau, Director of Operations, Pöyry Management Consulting

 

11:25-11:45 a.m.

Transitioning Your Plant Operation from Good to Great through Improving Operator Effectiveness

—Bijan Shams, President, Cogent Industrial Technologies

 

11:50-12:10 p.m.

Trash or Treasure? Maximize Your Surplus Recovery in Equipment, Spare Parts and Rolling Stock

—Doug Moore, Principal, EuroSource LLC

 

LUNCH WITH ATTENDEES

12:10-1:30 p.m.

 

PRIZE DRAWINGS

EXHIBITOR BREAKDOWN